Stanton Old Hall, Netherwitton

Turris de Stranton

In the civil parish of Netherwitton.

OS Map Grid Reference: NZ13138958
Latitude 55.20035° Longitude -1.79531°

Stanton Old Hall, Netherwitton has been described as a probable Pele Tower, and also as a probable Bastle.

Description

Stanton Old Hall II Strong house, late C16 incorporating medieval fabric, refenestrated mid-C17 and south end remodelled c.1700. Rubble with re-used squared blocks, dressings, south end ashlar-faced; slate roof. West front 3 storeys, 4 bays. Rusticated quoins to right. C20 doorway in 2nd bay cuts C17 window opening; older door in 4th bay blocked with C20 window inserted. Other ground and 1st floor windows, formerly each of 4 lights, have C20 glazing set in C17 chamfered surrounds; some retain king mullions. Remains of blocked C16 openings on ground floor. 2nd floor shows bricked-up cross windows of c.1700 in first 2 bays, remainder of wall hidden by ivy. Coped left gable with old brick stack; stone cross wall with similar stack on line of 2nd bay; to right of this the block is roofless. South wall 2 bays; rusticated quoins, C20 glazing in former cross windows in architraves with scrolled pediments. Irregular east elevation with 2-light mullioned windows, mostly blocked, and remains of medieval fireplace with heavy corbels; projecting gabled stair turret near north end. C16 hollow-chamfered doorway on left of turret concealed by C20 single-storey addition which is not of interest.
Interior: stone winder stair in turret, several old fireplaces including one with large segmental chamfered arch, probably C16, and hall fireplace of c.1700. Unusual roof trusses each with one convex and one concave curved principal. Thicker walls and a change in masonry suggest that the north part of the main block was a 2-storey gabled structure heightened in the C16. (Listed Building Report)

Late C16 house, incorporating some medieval fabric. The house was refenestrated in the mid C17 and the south end remodelled circa 1700. Thicker walls and a change in masonry suggest the northern part of the main range was originally a two storeyed structure, heightened in C16. This earlier section may represent the tower recorded on this site in a survey of 1415. The building was in use as a blacksmiths in 1902 and had previously served as the parish workhouse. (PastScape)
STANTON, the seat of JOHN FENWIK Esq., is pleasantly situated on the east side of the river FONT; the house is large and well-built (Hodgson 1916 citing Warburton 1715).
Listed in the 1415 Survey as 'TURRIS DE STRANTON'. {Not mentioned in the 1541 Survey pp 29-49} (Bates).
Modern alterations have so defaced the tower, that few traces of it are now observable. Sashed and stone mullioned windows have been inserted at different periods by the FENWICKS. A part of the tower is still tenanted (Hodgson 1832).
The old manor-house of the FENWICKS which appears to have been a pele-tower in the reign of HENRY VI, is now partly occupied by a blacksmith. It was used for some time under the old poor-law system as a parish workhouse. VEITCH, the Covenanter moved in May 1677 from HARNHAM to STANTON HALL (Tomlinson 1902).
Apparently a late 15c or early 16c. date, it is fast going to decay.
The south and west fronts have been eased with ashlar about the end of the 17c or beginning of the 18c (PSANuT 1893-4).
The remains of STANTON HALL stand upon a steep south-west slope, ovelooking the FONT valley to the west, south and east, and commanding the slopes to the north.
The structure consists of a tall rectangular block, with a stair turret against the east side. The north end is still inhabited as a private dwelling. The south end is roofless and ruinous.
Few original features remain. There are several small square-headed windows, blocked with bricks.
All the large windows are of 16c date, except those in the south wall which was rebuilt in early 18c style. The walls of the main block are 1.0m thick.
There are modern additions adjoining the inhabited part on the north and east sides (F1 ASP 14-JAN-57). (PastScape)
Comments

A C15 tower of some form. It is called a turris in the 1415 list and is fairly low down the list which is roughly size ordered. It is likely, therefore, to have been a chamber or solar block attached to an unfortified hall but possibly one of the larger of these pele towers. It appears to have been either rebuilt or considerable refurbished as a superior bastle in the C16. This, in its turn, was substantially altered and its original form is unclear. After years of neglect is now roofed and inhabited.

¤¤¤¤¤